Come try out Mssc!

Every Sunday of September at 7:45 AM – 9:30 AM
Starting October 8th: Monday’s at 5:45 PM-7:10 PM
New? Email Madisonspeedskatingclub@gmail.com

Great Lakes, Park Ridge, and Franklin Park

Coaches Corner:

What a start to the season, Personal Bests, Overall winners, Fastest 1000m Champion 2nd year in a row! Are just a few things the Madison Speedskating Club has been up to: 

Great Lakes 2021


Great Lakes Championships – MSSC Inc had the most skaters race in over 6 years! (11) race competitors, The coaches are so impressed and all of your hard work is paying off! We had (3) Podium winners, We had one member make it to the Heartland Race series, so many Personal Best set in Milwaukee… Shout out to our 1st time competitors!

Podium Finishers  Gold, Silver and Bronze 
* Rowan Lippitt – Gold Medal (1st meet ever) 
*Kieran Collins – Silver Medal Winner 
* Carter Kotecki – Bronze Medal Winner (1st meet ever)
Additional Race winners 
* Tevin C – 4th Place finish 
* Chris Cook – 4th Place finish (1st meet ever)
* Janet Abitz – 6th place finish (1st meet ever)
* Abe Sorber – 7th Place finish
* Matthew Voegeli – 7th place finish 
* Karl Stark – 8th place finish


Heartland Series Racers – “Fastest Skaters in the midwest”
* Mary Murphy – Heartland Women (The fastest Women in the midwest – Coach qualified to skate with them) – 7th place finish 
* Jack  Schnor- Heartland Mens (The fastest skaters in the midwest) 9th place

Personal Best (Achieved) * Chris C – 500m,1000m* Mary Murphy – 500M* Janet Abitz – 1500m* Rowan L – All races * Kieran – 500M,777m,1000M* Tevin C – 333m,500m, 777m 

Qualified for US National Championships in (Lake Placid New York) * Mary Muprhy * Jack Schnor * Janet Abitz * Chris Cook * Keiran Collins * Matthew Voegeli 

Park Ridge Open 2021


Parkridge Open – Another successful meet for MSSC Inc. – Tevin, Keiran, Jack, Coach Mary, a recap of placing and Personal Bests… Below!

Podium Finishers  Gold, Silver and Bronze 
* Jack Schnor – Gold Medal
*Mary Murphy – Gold Medal Winner 
* Keiran C – Silver Medal Winner 
*Tevin C – – Bronze Medal Winner 
Our own Jack Schnor, distanced the field to win his (2) In a row, fastest 1000m male skater in the meet!  Jack, will be looking to go 3 years in a row next year. We are All PROUD of you! What an accomplishment


Personal Best (Achieved) 
* Mary Murphy – 500M (Again), 777m * Kieran – 500M,777m,1000M (again all 3)* Tevin C – 500m, 777m,1000m (Again all 3) 

Barrel Buster – Franklin Park  – 
Podium Finishers  Gold, Silver and Bronze 
* Jack Schnor – Gold Medal (Clean Sweep won all distances) 
* Tevin  – Silver Medal Winner 
Other finishes (Keiran moved up a group) 
* Keiran 6th place finish
* Matthew V 7th Place 

Personal Best (Achieved) * Kieran – 500M, 1000M* Tevin C – 500m, 777M* Matthew V 500m, 1000m – He hits the Heartland time and breaks his PB by 2 seconds! Well done Matthew..

Skate Fast, Turn Left,

Daniel Greene – 2019 Team USA Volunteer Coach of the Year

103rd Chicago Silver Skates

Hosted by ASAI and Glen Ellyn Speedskating Club

Congratulations to all of our skaters who competed at Silver Skates this past weekend! A special shout out to our 1st time competitors- Kieran and Tevin!

Overall standings:

Maple Mixed: Mathew : 2nd place

Oak Mixed: Kieran: 1st place

Ash Mixed: Tevin: 1st place

Elders Mixed: Coach Mary: 5th – 1st time qualifier for Heartland Series

https://www.teamusa.org/-/media/US_Speedskating/Documents/Events/Event-Results/2021_2022/Chicago-Silverskate_complete.pdf?la=en&hash=EED1C8593DB1BAE1EEE45C4327626BAB6F089BBC

MADISON MEET SERIES #5

Awesome Racing Season Everyone! Great Job and We look forward to doing it again next year.

Here is the overall points

—– Group 1 —–

111 m
http://sprinttimer.se/finish/76352
Carter 29.242
Winnie 45.475

222 m
http://sprinttimer.se/finish/70418
Carter 58.960
Winnie 1:20.020

333 m
http://sprinttimer.se/finish/61891
Carter 1:24.594
Winnie 1:58.850

—– Group 2 —–

111 m
http://sprinttimer.se/finish/00107
Piper 21.326
Sylvia 23.037
Rowan 23.555

333 m
http://sprinttimer.se/finish/15220
Piper 59.475
Rowan 1:02.755
Sylvia 1:04.803

444 m
http://sprinttimer.se/finish/52166
Piper 1:18.674
Rowan 1:22.605
Sylvia 1:34.675

—– Group 3 —–

111 m
http://sprinttimer.se/finish/54397
Tevin 17.350
Reid 19.059
Annabel 19.923
Will 20.683
Sam 25.530

444 m
http://sprinttimer.se/finish/12570
Tevin 1:05.251
Will 1:11.515
Annabel 1:16.814
Sam 1:18.700
Reid 1:20.734

500 m
http://sprinttimer.se/finish/88950
Tevin 1:14.704
Reid 1:18.924
Will 1:22.019
Annabel 1:25.165
Sam 1:37.131

—– Group 4 —–

500 m heat 1
http://sprinttimer.se/finish/31190
Mary 1:00.200
Abe 1:12.847
Karl –
Natsuko 1:36.805

500 m heat 2
http://sprinttimer.se/finish/95103
Chris 1:05.621
Allison 1:08.302
Claire 1:22.111
Dennis 1:27.801

500 m final B
http://sprinttimer.se/finish/71696
Karl 1:17.699
Dennis 1:26.902
Claire 1:27.812
Natsuko 1:36.536

500 m final A
http://sprinttimer.se/finish/52958
Mary 1:00.731
Allison 1:07.542
Chris 1:07.748
Abe 1:11.517

666 m
http://sprinttimer.se/finish/66845
Mary 1:27.768
Allison 1:34.877
Chris 1:35.206
Abe 1:41.860
Karl 1:46.107
Claire 2:07.166
Dennis 2:07.385
Natsuko 2:15.459

—– Group 5 —–

111 m
http://sprinttimer.se/finish/60941
Conor 16.154
Keiran 16.273
Tim 16.575
Janet 17.517

333 m
http://sprinttimer.se/finish/36698
Keiran 43.418
Conor 45.219
Janet 46.778
Tim 48.930

500 m
http://sprinttimer.se/finish/41809
Kerian 1:03.272
Conor 1:08.151
Janet 1:08.345

—– Group 6 —–

500 m #1
http://sprinttimer.se/finish/52914
Jack 50.783
Matthew 53.699

500 m #2
http://sprinttimer.se/finish/58727
Jack 50.430
Matthew 54.857

—– Superfinal —–

1500 m :

http://sprinttimer.se/finish/23594
Jack 2:39.135
Matthew 2:39.373
Jack 3:07.632  (cool-down ?)

9.5 laps (1056 m)
Mary 2:25.936
Chris 2:34.424
Allison 2:38.789
Karl 2:44.599
Abe 2:45.063
Dennis 3:08.937
Claire 3:19.387
Natsuko 3:26.271

MSSC MEET SERIES #4

Hi folks, here are the results from the January MSSC race.  Follow the links for photofinish images.

Closet finish: Senior Open 1 lap race, Conar and Keiran were separated by only 1/1000th of a second!




85 m, 1 lap
http://sprinttimer.se/finish/30544
Piper 19.724
Carter 28.187
Winnie 52.269

85 m, 4 lap
https://sprinttimer.se/finish/97787
Winnie (1 lap) 50.532
Piper 1:11.173
Carter 1:49.556

1 lap flying start
https://sprinttimer.se/finish/95456
Piper (28.529-9.604)=18.925
Carter (43.726-13.739)=29.987
Winnie 1:27.018-26.481=60.537

1 lap
https://sprinttimer.se/finish/68104
Piper 21.124
Rowan 22.477
Carter 33.701
Winnie 49.822

2 lap
https://sprinttimer.se/finish/99444
Piper 40.447
Rowan 53.281
Carter 59.799
Winnie 1:34.472

1 lap
https://sprinttimer.se/finish/76069
Rowan 23.094
Carter 30.262
Winnie 47.058

——-

85 m, 1 lap
http://sprinttimer.se/finish/22197
Annabelle 18.093
Tevan 18.525
Reid 18.798
Sam 19.027

85 m, 4 lap
https://sprinttimer.se/finish/50291
Sam 1:00.854
Tevan 1:01.498
Annabelle 1:03.720
Reid 1:10.157

1 lap flying start
https://sprinttimer.se/finish/71759
Tevan (19.199-11.373)*2=15.652
Reid (18.947-10.773)*2=16.348
https://sprinttimer.se/finish/03148
Sam (25.634-9.33)=16.304
Annabelle (28.783-11.10)=17.683

1 lap, standing start
https://sprinttimer.se/finish/79964
Tevan 18.695
Sam 19.562
Reid 20.327
Annabelle 20.789

4 lap
https://sprinttimer.se/finish/40671
Tevan 1:09.944
Sam 1:11.611
Annabelle 1:12.319
Reid 1:12.521

3 lap
https://sprinttimer.se/finish/59913
Sam 53.153
Annabelle 54.877
Reid 55.193
Piper 57.601
Tevan 58.423

——–

85 m, 1 lap
https://sprinttimer.se/finish/02634
Matthew 13.257
Karl 18.322

85 m, 4 lap
https://sprinttimer.se/finish/97662
Matthew 45.099
Karl 1:01.536

1 lap, flying start
https://sprinttimer.se/finish/96672
Matthew (18.832-7.566)=11.266
Conar (22.268-8.538)=13.730
Keiran (22.223-9.703)=12.520

1 lap
https://sprinttimer.se/finish/53265
Matthew 14.350
Karl 19.535

7 lap, flying start
https://sprinttimer.se/finish/60055
Matthew (1:29.002-13.168)=75.834
Abe (1:58.373-7.280)=111.093
Karl (1:59.441-5.785)=113.656

1 lap
https://sprinttimer.se/finish/40688
https://sprinttimer.se/finish/61982 (no marks)
Matthew 14.283
Conar 14.309
Keiran 14.310
Janet 17.556

——–

85 m, 1 lap
https://sprinttimer.se/finish/02614
Conar 14.472
Keiran 14.609
Janet 16.711

85 m, 4 lap
https://sprinttimer.se/finish/22520
Conar 51.189
Keiran 51.260
Janet 1:03.723

1 lap, flying start
https://sprinttimer.se/finish/72767
Janet (28.560-14.442)=14.118
Karl (32.169-16.495)=15.674
Abe DNF

1 lap
https://sprinttimer.se/finish/78234
Conar 16.687
Keiran 16.750
Janet 18.241

——-

85 m, 1 lap
https://sprinttimer.se/finish/61590
Claire 21.905
Natsuko 23.141

85 m, 2 lap
https://sprinttimer.se/finish/16065
Claire 38.977
Natsuko 42.317

1 lap, flying start
https://sprinttimer.se/finish/63517
Claire (24.553-3.526)=21.027
Natsuko (30.385-8.430)=21.955

1 lap
https://sprinttimer.se/finish/15643
Claire 22.597
Natsuko 29.724

2 lap, flying start
https://sprinttimer.se/finish/56702
Claire (44.856-0.855)=44.001
Natsuko (55.623-5.341)=50.282

MADISON MEET SERIES #3

Way to Go MSSC on joining the US Speedskating Virtual Challenge!

Race Results are in! Overall Season Points can be found here:

Notes:
SS= Standing Start | FS= Flying Start
For each individual race : 1st place: 500 points | 2nd place: 400 points | 3rd place: 250 points
Overall place is the total of all race points

Name85 m 1 Lap4 Lap (SS)1 Lap (FS)1 Lap (SS)4 Lap (SS)
Piper21.561.23.1219.0922.441.34.03
Sylvia23.411.34.4322.0623.531.43.27
Carter31.971.53.8733.1531.82.1.57.87

1st: Piper : 2500 points
2nd: Sylvia: 2000 points
3rd: Carter: 1250 points

Name85m 1 Lap4 Lap (SS)1 Lap (FS)1 Lap (SS)4 Lap (SS)
Reid19.291.27.0617.0920.061.14.16
Annabelle19.441.19.4119.4120.051.14.84
Tevin19.601.24.5317.5321.501.20.43

1st: Reid: 2150 points
2nd: Annabelle: 2050 points
3rd: Tevin: 1550 points

Name1 Lap (FS)1 Lap (SS)4 Lap (SS)7 Lap (FS)
Allison15.0718.911.04.071.55.86
Karl16.2218.871.06.811.54.37

1st: Allison and Karl: Both at 1800 points each

Name85 m 1 Lap (SS)85m 4 lap (SS)111m 1 Lap (FS)777 (FS)
Conor15.7556.3413.751.42.13
Kerian15.8258.0613.351.43.06
Janet17.661.00.6814.82No time reported

1st: Conor: 1900 points
2nd: Keiran: 1700 points
3rd : Janet 1000 points

Name1 Lap (SS)1 Lap (FS)4 Lap (SS)777 (FS)
Jack12.8110.3245.281.24.16

1st: Jack: 2000 points